Indian Online Visa

usa_flag

+1 6468449866

uk_flag

+44 2036083529

indian-flag

+91 8448313106

apply for indian online visa

Indian Tourist Visa Online

Indian e visa service is a milestone, which was introduced by the Government of India in the year 2014, to facilitate hassle free travel for international tourists. This service is very easy to avail as one can obtain Indian e visa online by submitting few documents. Evisa is further sub categorized into e tourist visa, e medical visa and e business visa. One may choose from the category for the purpose, they are travelling to India. Once it is approved they can receive it in their email. One needs to carry a hard copy of the approved e visa and their passport when travelling to India.

Express processing: One can avail an urgent service by choosing the urgent option while filling up the form and making the necessary payment for expedite services.

Note: One should carry the same passport, when travelling, with which they are applying. One should not apply or submit two or more applications, subsequently for the same applicant as they may get rejected. One should take utmost care while filling and uploading documents. One should re check the information before submitted the form and making the payment. Payments made are non-refundable irrespective of visa approval. Visa approval is at the sole discretion of the Government of India and its concerned department(s). If visa is denied, www.indiane-touristvisa.com is not responsible in anyways for whatsoever the reason may be. However we may provide you with the proof of your visa denial.

The Indian e-Visa is issued for a double entry visit for duration to stay up to 60 days from date of first entry. A maximum of two Indian e-Visas for India can be issued within one calendar year.

Indian E-visa vs. Regular Visa?

A valid passport and a valid Indian visa are required for travelling to India. The Indian government now offers two options for travellers, i.e. a traditional Indian visa and an Indian e-visa which is issued electronically through an online process. A traditional visa is obtained through an application process where the traveller must submit their original passport along with application materials in order, for the visa to be approved. It is stamped inside the passport. The process itself takes longer and requires more paperwork; the visa that is issued may have a longer validity and may allow multiple entries.

A traditional Indian visa is stamped inside the traveller’s passport, whereas an e-visa is an online application process. Once the online application is approved, it can be received through applicants respective emails. So fill up the Indian tourist visa application form with valid information otherwise it may rejected.

Travellers of eligible countries travelling to India for tourism, business, or medical purposes have the option to apply for Indian e visa and have their visa granted electronically. The visa will then get stamped in the passport upon arrival in India, at that time biometrics (fingerprints) will also be taken.

Passport holder of the following countries can apply for Indian evisa…

Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d’lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

25 designated Airports and 5 seaports...

Foreigners travelling with Indian e-visa are allowed to enter India through the following 25 designated Airports and 5 seaports… Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi and Visakhapatnam and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore and Mumbai). However, foreigners can depart through any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Who are eligible for Indian Visa?


Foreigners who are travelling for holidays, whose sole objective of visiting India is for recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit. The applicant’s Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India and should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer. International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket. They should also have sufficient money to support themselves during their stay in India.
It is not available for International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin. They may apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission. It can't be issued to individuals endorsed on parent´s / spouse´s passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport. It should be granted only against valid passports. E-tourist visa is not available for International Travel Document Holders or applicants with a Diplomatic/Official Passport.

Why India is a great tourist destination?

India is a great country with a rich culture and heritage with a lot of history to explore. India has a lot of things to offer to tourists from mountains to valleys, rivers to lakes, temples to shrines, great landscapes, and different climates at different places at the same point of the time in the year. It is a great place of spirituality; one can find temples almost everywhere in the country, people are usually helpful and the cost of tourism is pretty low compared to other places. Moreover it is easy to apply filling up the Indian evisa application form and then make the payment and receive the approved visa through their emails. Tourist travelling to India having an Indian e visa needs to carry the Indian ETA along with them when they arrive to India. Once they arrive in India they have to finish the formalities with the Immigration officer. We suggest you to read all the Instructions, Disclaimer and Terms and condition very carefully before applying for the Indian visa. At any point of time if you find any problem in applying or have any questions relating to Indian e tourist visa, feel free to call at any point of time and we will be happy to assist you. So come and enjoy your Indian vacation without any hassle and make it one of the best vacations in your life.

What are the requirements for Indian e-Visa?

Though foreign travel has become easier with the increasingly developing travel and tourism but there is a process of applying for a foreign country Visa. If you want to apply for an Indian e Visa, you need to suit its eligibility criteria first. Below mentioned are the eligibility conditions for applying for Indian e Visa that you should comply by:

  • International travelers with an objective of sightseeing, recreation, medical treatment under Indian medicine systems, casual friends and family visit, business purpose, to be a part of a short term yoga program, as an e-Medical visa holder attendant, a workshop/seminar/conference scheduled by the Government of India (Ministry Department), UT Administrations or State Governments (or their subordinate or attached organizations & PSUs) and no other purpose.
  • The passport must hold 6 months validity from the arriving date to India. There must be two blank pages on the passport for the immigration officer to stamp.
  • All the international travelers must possess onward journey ticket or return ticket along with sufficient bank balance to stay in India.
  • All the international travelers of Pakistani origin or possessing a Pakistani Passport can apply at Indian Mission for regular Visa.
  • A Laissez-passer travel document or Official/ Diplomatic Passport Holder cannot apply.
  • Individuals having spouse’s or parents’ passport can’t apply (You must have an individual passport).
  • International Travel Document Holders can’t apply.

Documents requirements while applying for Indian e-Visa

To enter the Indian soil, carry these documents along:

  • A copy of the passport bio and recent photograph (passport size) along with a valid passport for 6 months
  • A digital JPEG format photograph
  • Medical Visa applicants need to submit the medical prescription copy or any supporting document for their treatment from the Indian Hospital
  • Business visitors need to carry their business cards along.

How to Apply for Indian e-Visa?

You need to follow the simple steps mentioned bellow to apply for an Indian e-Visa:

  • Make an online application at the Indian E-tourist Visa website.
  • Fill all the relevant information such as your name, travel details, the Visa type, etc.
  • Attach all the required documents.
  • Pay the demanded application fee before the authority accepts the application.

Note: Actively check the visa status until the online application is accepted and a valid Indian E-visa is granted for the trip to India.

2 Minutes Tutorial

SECURE PAYMENT

indian tourist visa

APPLY WITH CONFIDENCE

  • Safe, Fast, Reliable.
  • Secure Online Payment.
  • Easy Application Process
  • Multiple Payment Options.
  • 24*7 Customer Support

secure-ssl

24/7 CUSTOMER CARE

We are here to give you a better service. You can contact us through our available options given below...

Call us
usa_flag +1 646-844-9866
uk_flag +44 203-608-3529
indian-flag +91 844-831-3106
Mail us

[email protected]

Feedback


Indian Visa Processing Steps

Benefits of applying E visa

24 / 7 Online Application. Safe and secure application form. Secured payments and checkout.
Privacy protected so all information is safe. SSL secured Site. Revision and Correction of the Indian e visa application after submission in case of inaccurate information.
Simple and easy online application process. Verification and validation of additional required information. 24/7 Assistance and Support by E-mail/Chat and Call.
Your approved Indian evisa is sent through email in PDF format. Copy of the Indian evisa is resent in case it is misplaced. Quick and urgent service assistance

© 2018 Copyright: www.indiane-touristvisa.com