Types of Indian Visas: You Should Know

From April 1, 2017, the government of India made some very important amendments in the kinds of Indian Visas available to the public. Given below is the list of various types of Indian Visa.

Here’s the complete guide for types of Indian Visas

1. Tourist Visa

India being a happening tourist destination witnesses a huge number of tourists from all over the world making this visa the most popular type of visa. A tourist can stay in the country for a maximum period of six months with this visa, however, the validity of the visa also depends on the nationality of the Visa applicant.

You can get a tourist visa in a span of 45 days if it is applied within one month of expiration of your old tourist visa and after getting approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs. If you plan to take an Indian tourist visa you must know about the Top Things to do in India.

2. Entry (X) Visa

Entry Visa is applicable to those who do not fall under any other category and wants to visit India (For example: Volunteers). However, this type of visa is obtained only if the following criteria are matched:

A foreigner who is of Indian origin.

The above person’s spouse and kids or Indian citizen.

The spouse and dependent kids of a foreigner visitor on a long-term Visa like Employment visa /Business Visa.

Also, a person who is of Indian Origin and is visiting India can apply for this Visa while visiting India. Another benefit of this visa is that does not have two months’ gap rule, but the person holding this type of Visa cannot work in India. Unlike tourist visa, X Visa holders are not required to leave the country after every three years as they can apply for an extension.

1. Employment Visa

This visa is taken by foreigners who have employment in a registered organization in India and is granted to those who have a fixed contract period or employment of at least a year with an option of extension available. Earlier as per the Employment Visa rules one must have $25,000 annual income so as to get Employment Visa, however with effect from April 1, 2017 the limit was reduced to enable foreigners to be able to teach in Central Higher Educational Institutes.

Also, earlier people doing volunteer work for a long-term were categorized under X-Visa, however, now they are eligible for Employment Visas.

2. Intern (I) Visa (New)

These are applicable to those foreigners who are pursuing an internship program in an Indian organization. Earlier it was classified under Employment Visa but after amendments on April 1, 2017, they are classified under Intern Visa after meeting the specific requirements. Also, a gap of more than one year between the graduation or post graduation of the applicant and the start of the intern program is not allowed. The visa’s validity period is that of internship period and it cannot be converted to Employment Visa or any other type of visa.

3. Business Visa

These visas are for those people who are looking for new business opportunities and those who plan to conduct business in India. Also, this type of Indian visa holders cannot be underemployment in Indian organization and cannot earn income from company/organization in India. The applicant is required to produce a letter of intent to do business along with details like duration of stay, the nature of the business, places to be visited, and intention to meet expenses. Visa is valid up to 5 years with multiple entries and can stay in India only for maximum 6 months at once. Some exceptions are in case of setting up joint ventures in India, where the validity period is 10 years.

4. Student Visa

Long-term educational courses in an officially recognized educational institution in India taken up by foreign students require this kind of visa. The student is required to provide admission papers to get the visa and the validity is generally the duration of the course which can be extended up to 5 years in India.

5. Conference Visa

Many times conferences held by Indian government organizations are attended by foreign delegates. Such delegates have issued this kind of visa. However, a business visa is required if foreign candidates attend any conference held by a private organization in India.

6. Journalist Visa

Professional journalists /photographers are required to get this visa if they want to visit a particular region in India or meet someone. The visa is generally issued for a period of 3 months and is one of the toughest visas to obtain as India is sensitive to people involved with media visiting India as they can portray the country which might be harmful to the image of the country.

7. Film Visa/ (F) Visa: (New)

Unlike journalist visa, if someone wants to do a  commercial film or a TV show in India, they will require Film Visa as per the rules amended from April 1, 2017 and the visa application is reviewed and processed by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in 60 days with a validity period of one year.

8. Research Visa

Research Visa is issued to people who are usually professors or research scholars and are visiting India for conducting some research. This is also one of the toughest visas to obtain and is approved by the Department of Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development within 3 months.

9. Medical Visa

Patients who seek medical treatment in specialized hospitals and recognized treatment centers in India apply for this kind of visa. Also, up to two people can accompany the patient who will also be issued the same visa. The treatment includes organ transplant, neurosurgery, gene therapy, heart surgery, joint replacement, and plastic surgery.

10. Transit Visa

This visa is issued to those who are visiting and staying in India for less than 72 hours and are required showing a confirmed return airline ticket. If the applicant stays beyond 72 hours then he/she is required to get a Tourist Visa. Transit Visa is valid for a maximum of 3 days for direct transit with a single/double entry within 15 days from the date of issue.

These are the most common visa types offerd by Indian Governtment. You can apply for Indian visa online through Indian E-tourist Visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *